Children’s and Youth Film Award

This prize, created in 1983 by the Nordic film institutes, has been awarded by an expert jury since 1993. It honours the best Nordic or Baltic film made for children or young adults. Since 2008, the prize has been endowed by the Gemeinnützigen Sparkassenstiftung zu Lübeck (regional savings bank foundation). The current endowment is 5,000 euros.

Jury 2023

  • Simone Höft

    Screenwriter, Alumna Akademy of Children's Media and writer's school Hamburg-Berlin

  • Kristine Simsone

    Film journalist, head of RIGA IFF media literacy incentive and RIGA IFF Showcase, international voter for Golden Globe Awards 2024 

  • John Chambers

    Writer & Illustrator, Berlin

Award Winners

2023
Hør her'a! / Listen Up!
Kaveh Tehrani, Norway 2023

2022
Tytöt tytöt tytöt / Girls Girls Girls
Alli Haapasalo, Finnland 2022

2021
Nelly Rapp, Monsteragentin / Nelly Rapp – monsteragent 
Amanda Adolfsson, Schweden 2020

2020
Schwestern – Der Sommer, in dem wir alleine waren / Tottori – Sommeren vi var alene / Sisters
Norwegen, 2020

2019
Stupid Young Heart / Hölmö nuori sydän / Stupid Young Heart 
Selma Vilhunen, Finnland / Niederlande / Schweden 2018

2018
Sommerkinder / Sumarbörn / Summer Children
Gudrun Ragnarsdóttir, Island / Norwegen 2017

2017
Ab in den Himmel / Up i det blå / Up in the Sky
Petter Lennstrand, Schweden 2016

2016
Ich bin hier / Es Esmu Seit / Mellow Mud
Renars Vimba, Lettland 2016

2015
Andere Mädchen / Toiset Tytöt / Other Girls
Esa Illi, Finnland 2015

2014
Der Lehrjunge / Oppipoika / The Disciple
Ulrika Bengts, Finnland 2013

2013
Trauere nicht um mich, Göteborg / Känn ingen sorg / Shed no tears
Måns Mårlind und Björn Stein, Schweden 2013

2012
Das Geheimnis / Hemmeligheden / The Secret
Morten Køhlert, Dänemark 2011

2011
Du fehlst mir, Du fehlst mir! / Jag saknar dig / I Miss You
Anders Grönros, Sweden / Schweden

2010 
Sebbe / Sebbe / Sebbe 
Babak Najafi, Schweden / Sweden 2010

2009 
Yatzy / Yatzy / Yatzy 
Katja Eyde Jacobsen, Norwegen / Norway 2009

2008 
Fightgirl Ayse / Fighter / Fighter 
Natasha Arthy, Dänemark / Denmark 2007

2007 
Hoppet / Hoppet / Hoppet 
Petter Næss, Schweden / Sweden 2007

2006 
Pitbullterje 
Arild Fröhlich, Norwegen / Norway

2005 
Röövlirahnu Martin / Der magische Kater / Mat the Cat 
René Vilbre, Estland / Estonia

2004 
Ikke naken / Die Farbe der Milch / The Colour of Milk 
Torun Lian, Norwegen / Norway

2003 
Fia og klovnene / Fia! / Fia! 
Elsa Kvamme, Norwegen / Norway

2002 
Bäst i Sverige / Marcello & Fatima / Marcello & Fatima 
Ulf Malmros, Schweden / Sweden

2001 
Vingar av glas / Flügel aus Glas / Wings of Glass 
Reza Bagher, Schweden / Sweden

2000 
Den bästa sommaren / Ein toller Sommer / A Summer Tale 
Ulf Malmros, Schweden / Sweden

1999 
Tsatsiki 
Ella Lemhagen, Schweden / Sweden

1998 
Bare skyer beveger stjerene / Nur Wolken bewegen die Sterne / Only Clouds Move the Stars 
Torun Lian, Norwegen / Norway

1997 
Vildängel / Wild Angel / Wild Angel 
Christer Engberg, Schweden / Sweden

1996 
Bert - den siste oskulden / Bert, die letzte Jungfrau / Bert, the Last Virgin 
Tomas Alfredson, Schweden / Sweden

1995 
Belma 
Lars Hesselholdt, Dänemark / Denmark

1994 
Pumaens Datter / Tochter des Puma / The Daughter of the Puma 
Ulf Hultberg, Åsa Faringer, Dänemark / Denmark

1993 
Kalle og englene / Kalle und die Engel / Kalle and the Angels 
Ole Bjørn Salvesen, Norwegen / Norway

1992 
Sofie 
Liv Ullmann, Dänemark / Denmark

1991 
Börn Náttúrunnar / Kinder der Natur / Children of Nature 
Fridrik Thór Fridriksson, Island / Iceland

1990 
Brev ur tystnaden / Brief aus dem Schweigen / Letter from Silence 
Claes Söderqvist, Schweden / Sweden

1989 
Atlantic Rhapsody 
Katrin Ottarsdóttir, Färöer Inseln / Faroe Islands

1988 
Regi: Andrej Tarkowski / Regie Andrej Tarkowski / Directed by Andrei Tarkovsky 
Michael Lesczylowski, Schweden / Sweden

1987 
Feldmann Saken / Der Fall Feldmann / The Feldmann Case 
Bente Erichsen, Norwegen / Norway

1986 

Oddvar Einarson, Norwegen / Norway

1985 
Själen är större än världen / Die Seele ist größer als die Welt / The Soul is Greater than the World 
Stefan Jarl, Schweden / Sweden

1984 
Alderdom / Die jungen Alten / The Young Elderly 
Jørgen Roos, Dänemark / Denmark