Documentary Film Prize

Donated by ver.di district of Lübeck/South-Ostholstein

From 2024, the ver.di district of Lübeck/South-Ostholstein will award a prize for a film from the documentary program whose aesthetic quality and subject allow the audience to participate in the social and political change in our society. The prize is endowed with 5,000 euros. Until 2018, the prize was awarded under the name “Documentary Film Prize of the Lübeck Trade Unions” and until 2023 it was awarded by the DGB North District.

Award Winners

2023
Inger & det dårlige selskab / Mrs Hansen & The Bad Companions
Jella Bethmann, Denmark 2023

2022
Armotonta menoa – Hoivatyön lauluja / Ruthless Times – Songs of Care
Susanna Helke, Finnland, 2022

2021
Arica
William Johansson Kalén, Lars Edman, Schweden / Chile / Belgien / Norwegen 2020

2020
Der Kampf um Grönland / Kampen om Grønland / The Fight for Greenland
Kenneth Sorento, Dänemark / Grönland / Norwegen 2020

2019
Die Kraft des Joik / Luodi fábmu /  Power of Yoik  
Paul-Anders Simma, Finnland/Großbritannien/Norwegen/Schweden 2018 

2018
Die das Licht brachten / Valontuoja / The Illuminators
Antti Haase, Finnland 2017

2017
Siedepunkt / Kiehumispiste / The Boiling Point
Elina Hirvonen, Finnland 2017

2016
Die Überfahrt / Flukten / The Crossing
George Kurian, Norwegen 2015

2015
Democrats / Democrats / DemocratsCamilla Nielsson, Dänemark/USA/UK 2014

2014
Früher träumte ich vom Leben / Näin Unta Elämästä / Once I dreamed of Life
Jukka Kärkkäinen und Sini Liimatainen, Finnland 2014

2013
Tödlicher Sommer - Norwegens Jugend und die Anschläge / Til ungdommen / Bravehearts
Kari Anne Moe, Norwegen 2013

2012
Canned Dreams / Purkitettuja Unelmia / Canned Dreams
Katja Gauriloff, Finnland 2011

2011
Mein Geliebter – Ein Film über Liebe und Mut / Min elskede – En film om Kjærlighet 
og mot / My Beloved – A Film About Love and Courage
Hilde Korsæth, Norwegen / Norway

2010 
Steam of Life / Miesten vuoro / Steam of Life 
Joonas Berghäll & Mika Hotakainen, Finnland / Finland 2010

2009 
Von Thailand nach Thy / Fra Thailand til Thy / Love on Delivery 
Von Thy nach Thailand / Fra Thy til Thailand / Ticket to Paradise 
Janus Metz, Dänemark / Denmark 2009

2008 
Herdenleben / Hjordeliv / Herdswoman 
Kine Boman, Schweden / Sweden 2008

2007 
Turvapaikka / Asyl / Asylum 
Jenni Linko, Finnland / Finland 2006

2006 
Tupakkatytöt / Tobacco Girls 
Tarja Mattila, Finnland / Finland 2006

2005 
Wenn lang die Bilder schon verblassen... KZ Theresienstadt – Propagandafilm und Wirklichkeit / When the Pictures Fade... KZ Theresienstadt - Propaganda Film And Reality 
Thilo Pohle & Filmgruppe, Deutschland/Germany

2004 
Rotweinrock und Lammfellmantel / Red Wine Skirt and Lambskin Coat - A Documentary about a Laundry 
Hannah Metten, Jan Gabbert, Deutschland / Germany

2003 
Kun en tysker / Bloß ein Deutscher / Only a German 
Søren Lindbjerg, Dänemark / Denmark

2002 
Nu är du Hamlet / Jetzt bist Du Hamlet / Now You're Hamlet 
Ulrika Bengts, Finnland / Finland

2001 
Das Trauma Vietnam, Teil I und II / The Trauma of Vietnam, Parts I and II 
Manfred Behrens, Deutschland / Germany

2000 
Olu Kundze / Die Eierfrau / The Egg Lady 
Una Celma, Lettland / Latvia

1999 
Oaivveskaldjut / Ge oss våra skelett! / Gebt uns unsere Skelette! / Give us our Skeletons! 
Paul-Anders Simma, Finnland / Finland

1998 
Gaias børn / Gaias Kinder / Children of Gaia 
Bente Milton, Dänemark / Denmark

1997 
Man brænder da ikke præster / Die verbrennen doch keine Priester, oder? / They don't burn priests, do they? 
Anette Mari Olsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1996 
Die Spieldosenstraße / The Music Box Belt - A Factory in Transition 
Axel Brandt, Elizabeth Waelchli, Schweiz / Switzerland

1995 
Memoiren einer frustrierten Hedonistin / Memories of a Frustrated Hedonist 
Claas Danielsen, Deutschland / Germany

1994 
Ekmek Parasi - Geld fürs Brot / Ekmek Parasi - Money for Bread 
Serap Berrakarasu, Deutschland / Germany

1993 
Benno Besson, der fremde Freund / Benno Besson, the Foreign Friend 
Philippe Macasdar, Deutschland / Germany

1992 
Se döden / Im Angesicht des Todes / In the Face of Death 
Lars Westman, Schweden / Sweden

1991 
Tie ir er mani deli / Alle meine Söhne / All My Sons 
Laima Zurgina, Lettland / Latvia