Audience Prize of the Lübecker Nachrichten

The festival's most traditional prize was founded in 1979 by the Lübecker Nachrichten and was endowed in 1993 with 5,000 euros.

In previous years, festival audiences have voted online to choose their favourite film. TSince 2022 a jury of audience members will decide on the winning film. The jury will be made up of seven members of the audiences who have applied to the Lübecker Nachrichten newspaper for a chance to be part of the jury. 

Jury 2023:

Marita Neumann, 64
Lisa Strozyk, 27
Benjamin Dose, 42
Edmund Haferbeck, 66

Karen Giller, 51
Tilman Müller, 31
Christian Matthias Boldt, 31

Award Winners

2023
Ellos eatnu – La elva leve / Let the River Flow
Ole Giæver, Norway / Sweden / Finland / Germany 2023

2022
Alle hater Johan / Everybody Hates Johan 
Hallvar Witzø, Norwegen / Schweden 2021

2021
Margrete - Queen of the North / Margrete den første
Charlotte Sieling, Dänemark / Schweden / Norwegen / Island / Tschechien 2021

2020
Der Waldriese / Metsäjätti / Forest Giant
Ville Jankeri, Finnland 2020

2019
Meister Cheng / Master Cheng / Mestari Cheng 
Mika Kaurismäki, Finnland/China/Großbritannien 2019 

2018
Gegen den Strom / Kona fer í stríd / Woman at War
Benedikt Erlingsson, Iceland/France/Ukraine 2018

2017
Was werden die Leute sagen / Hva vil folk si / What Will People Say
Iram Haq, Norway 2017

2016
Der Tag wird kommen / Der kommer en dag / The Day Will Come
Jesper W. Nielsen, Dänemark 2016

2015
Virgin Mountain / Fúsi / Virgin Mountain
Dagur Kári, Island/Dänemark 2015

2014
HalloHallo / HallåHallå / HelloHello
Maria Blom, Schweden 2013

2013
Kertu / Kertu / Kertu
Ilmar Raag, Estland 2013

2012
Die Jagd / Jagten / The Hunt
Thomas Vinterberg, Dänemark 2012

2011
King of Devil’s Island / Kongen av Bastøy/ King of Devil’s Island
Marius Holst, Norwegen / Norway

2010 
The Good Heart / The Good Heart / Ein gutes Herz 
Dagur Kári, Island / Iceland 2010

2009 
Post für Pastor Jakob / Postia pappi Jaakobille / Letters to Father Jacob 
Klaus Härö, Finnland / Finland 2009

2008 
Die Rebellion von Kautokeino / Kautokeino opprøret / The Kautokeino Rebellion 
Nils Gaup, Norwegen / Norway 2008

2007 
Underbara älskade / Mit offenen Armen / Suddenly 
Johan Brisinger, Schweden / Sweden 2006

2006 
1:1 (En til en) / 1:1 (Eins zu Eins) / 1:1 (One to One) 
Annette K. Olesen, Dänemark / Denmark 2006

2005 
Äideistä parhain / Beste Mutter / Mother of Mine 
Klaus Härö, Finnland /Finland

2004 
Skenbart / Verschwörung im Berlin-Express / Illusive Tracks 
Peter Dalle, Schweden / Sweden

2003 
Himmelfall / Der Himmel stürzt ein / Falling Sky 
Gunnar Vikene, Norwegen / Norway

2002 
Mies vailla menneisyyttä / Der Mann ohne Vergangenheit / The Man without a Past 
Aki Kaurismäki, Finnland / Finland

2001 
Elling 
Petter Næss, Norwegen / Norway

2000 
Bænken / Die Bank / The Bench 
Per Fly, Dänemark / Denmark

1999 
Vägen Ut / Der Weg nach draußen / Breaking Out 
Daniel Lind Lagerlöf, Schweden / Sweden

1998 
Festen / Das Fest / The Celebration 
Thomas Vinterberg, Dänemark / Denmark

1997 
Øen i Fuglegaden / Insel in der Vogelstraße / The Island on Bird Street 
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1996 
Søndagsengler / Sonntagsengel / The Other Side of Sunday 
Berit Otto Nesheim, Norwegen / Norway

1995 
Ti kniver i hjertet / Zehn Messer im Herzen / Cross My Heart and Hope to Die 
Marius Holst, Norwegen / Norway

1994 
Over Stork og Stein / Über Storch und Stein / Over Stork and Stone 
Eva Isaksen, Norwegen / Norway

1993 
Tuhlaajapoika / Der verlorene Sohn / The Prodigal Son 
Veikko Aaltonen, Finnland / Finland

1992 
Änglagård / Haus der Engel / House of Angels 
Colin Nutley, Schweden / Sweden

1991 
Ett paradis utan biljard / Ein Paradies ohne Billard / A Paradise without Billiards 
Carlo Barsotti, Schweden / Sweden

1990 
Dansen med Regitze / Der Tanz mit Regitze / Waltzing Regitze 
Kaspar Rostrup, Dänemark / Denmark

1989 
Kristnihald undir jökli / Unter dem Gletscher / Under the Glacier 
Gudny Halldórsdóttir, Island / Iceland

1988 
Skyggen af Emma / Emmas Schatten / Emma's Shadow 
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark

1987 
Skytturnar / Weiße Wale / White Whales 
Fridrik Thór Fridriksson, Island / Iceland

1986 
Amorosa 
Maj Zetterling, Schweden / Sweden

1985 
Goldsand 
Ágúst Gudmundsson, Island / Iceland

1984 
Tukuma 
Palle Kjærulff Schmidt, Dänemark / Denmark

1983 
Piratene / Die Piraten / The Pirates 
Morten Kolstad, Norwegen / Norway

1982 
Kundsgabens troe / Baum der Erkenntnis / Tree of Knowledge 
Nils Malmros, Dänemark / Denmark

1981 
Øjeblikket / Der Augenblick / The Moment 
Astrid Henning-Jensen, Dänemark / Denmark

1980 
Jag är Maria / Ich bin Maria / I am Maria 
Karsten Wedel, Schweden / Sweden

1979 
Vil du se min smukke navle? / Willst du meinen schmucken Nabel sehen? / Do you want to see my cute navel? 
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Dänemark / Denmark